Privacy Policy


Respect For Your Privacy
PeopleFind Inc. recognizes your right to privacy and wants to assure you that our policies comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) which became effective January 1, 2004.

What Is Personal Information?
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal e-mail address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business e-mail address, business telephone or fax number.

List Rental Policy
PeopleFind Inc. does not sell or rent any information it may collect from you to any external parties whatsoever.

Length Of Time Information Is Retained
PeopleFind Inc. retains personal information for a maximum of seven years or for as long as is necessary to meet all requirements by law.

Privacy for Our Website Visitors

Recognition of Your Right To Online Privacy
PeopleFind Inc. is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website, The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information that PeopleFind Inc. may collect, use or disclose about you or other visitors to this website.

Information Collection and Use When You Visit Our Site
As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no information permitting personal identification is automatically collected from visitors to the website. PeopleFind Inc. may occasionally gather and analyze IP addresses and certain information of a non-personal nature regarding site usage from all visitors to the website.

Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist PeopleFind Inc. in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of the website, in order to provide an enhanced online experience for our visitors. Such site usage and statistical information may be disclosed to third parties at PeopleFind Inc.’s discretion, given that it does not reveal individual data that might identify specific persons.

When Using External Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, they should read the privacy statements of each and every Web site they visit that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Home Page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Back To Top

Privacy Of Voluntarily Submitted Information

There are certain occasions when PeopleFind Inc. may require you to provide information which reveals your personal data. For instance, when submitting a résumé, or when purchasing a book or service sold by PeopleFind Inc., you will need to submit personal data.

Submitting résumés and Cover Letters
By forwarding your job application (résumé and/or cover letter) to PeopleFind Inc., you can rest assured that your documents, and all information contained therein, will be held in total confidence and only presented to prospective employers and affiliated executive search firms upon receiving your prior approval to do so. The information you provide is used solely to enable PeopleFind Inc., and the above-stated parties, to determine your suitability for positions for which PeopleFind Inc. is recruiting.

Purchase of Products Or Services
Any personal information you provide to PeopleFind Inc. when buying a product or service from us is treated confidentially, in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). The information you provide is used solely to process your transaction properly and efficiently.

Accessing Your Personal Information Held By PeopleFind Inc.
Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of PeopleFind Inc. They also have a right to know if their information has been disclosed to any third parties. If individuals wish to access their personal information, they need to contact the PeopleFind Privacy Officer in writing. PeopleFind Inc. reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information.

Withdrawing Consent
You may withdraw your consent by contacting Our Privacy Officer, Mr. Charles Grossner, President, will ensure that the your personal information is no longer used or disclosed by the organization.

Back To Top


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or believe that PeopleFind Inc. has not adhered to PIPEDA and/or this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at

Thank you for visiting the PeopleFind Inc. website.

Back To Top